ground2

The Bears have a very solid pre-season build up this month and kick it off by taking on local high flyers Edgeworth, followed by Sydney sides Spirit FC and Northern Tigers and the Central Coast Mariners.

teams

    • February 04 Edgeworth (Carmichael Park, Bellbird)  - all youth and senior grades
    • February 12 Spirit FC (Rockwell Automation Park, Weston) - 18s, 20s, & 1sts
    • February 19 Northern Tigers (Carmichael Park, Bellbird) - all youth and senior grades
    • February 24 Central Coast Mariners (Rockwell Automation Park, Weston) - 20s, & 1sts

Our youth sides will also take on the Northern Tigers and Edgeworth as well as Valentine.

This year to provide our playing surface with the best possible start we are only playing 2 trials at home. Both trials are against traveling teams so be sure head to Rockwell Automation Park on February 12 & 24 to catch the Bears in action.

View the Club calendar to view all upcoming games by clicking here.

newsletter

Sneak a peek at some of the goings-on at the Bears over the summer in an 'Early Edition' of the Bear Facts.

To keep up to date throughout the season subscribe at the bottom of the newsletter or visit the home page of the Weston website. 

To view The Bear Facts click here.

logo5

The Bears season 2017 information night for all youth teams will be held this Monday - October 24 - at the Weston Workers Club.

All youth players and parent(s) are required to attend.

The information session will commence at 6:00pm

We look forward to seeing you there and the beginning of season 2017.

C'mon you Bears!!!

preso

A fabulous night was held in recognition of the Bears 2016 season.

The room looked a million dollars and over 200 players, officials, supporters and special guests packed into the auditorium for the annual event.

Award recipients on the night included...

Players Player Awards:

U/13's JACKSON ECKFORD
U/14's CALLAN FRY
U/15's AIDAN ARMSTRONG
U/17's JAY SNEDDON
U/19's JOEL BARNER
U/22's JAKE MILLSTEED
1st Grade JAKE BARNER

 

Coaches Awards:

U/13's BLAYDEN LAVERICK
U/14's LEO BYRNE
U/15's KYLE ERIKSSON
U/17's THOMAS CUNNINGHAM
U/19's LIAM KULUPACH
U/22's CONNOR MASON
1st Grade ISAAC PEEK

 

Special Awards:

Jack Turnbull Memorial – Encouragement award

 THOMAS CUNNINGHAM

 

Alan Cooper Youth Achievement Award

JAKE BARNER

 

Weston Workers Club George Robinson Memorial Most Improved

 JAKE BARNER

 

Ken Sander Memorial Award Leading Goalscorer

ZACK WHEAT

 

Neville Ridley Club Person of the Year

LESLEY MILLAR

 

Cessnock Advertiser Player of the Year

GREG ANDERSON

 

John Wolinski Memorial Supporters Club

Most Consistent First Grade Player GREG ANDERSON

GREG ANDERSON

 

Player of the Year:

U/13's BEN CLOUTON
U/14's CALLAN McNAMARA
U/15's HARLAN DE JONG
U/17's JAY SNEDDON
U/19's JOEL BARNER
U/22's SHANE FARMER
1st Grade GREG ANDERSON

Page 5 of 212

past newsletter issues

wwc androck rockwell ICC Martin Building Services 
 eaton   mine-master  Station-hotel

 

 CBC

 

Go to top